logo

Privacy Policy

The Matt Prior Adventure Academy Ltd are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We are legally obliged to use any personal information that you give us in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Information.  We collect personal details, such as your name, address and email address only when you use our website to send us an enquiry, or sign up to receive email updates from us. We will only use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information or services you have requested. Remember that email is not necessarily secure.

We collect personal information from you in two main ways:

Information that our server collects automatically.  We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information include:

  • The Internet domain from which you access our Web site.
  • The type of browser (e.g., Safari or Firefox) used to access our site.
  • The operating system (OSX, Linux) used to access our site
  • The date and time you access Secret Compass.
  • The URLs of the pages you visit.
  • The URL of the website or link you used to access our website.

This information is only used to improve the way our site works. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We make no attempts to identify any site users individually. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.Our website and certain literature contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. The Matt Prior Adventure Company is neither responsible for the content of these third party websites, nor is aware of their privacy policy. As soon as you leave the Matt Prior Adventure Academy site, this privacy policy no longer applies.

Other information we may ask you for.  Matt Prior Adventure Academy will use your personal information for a number of uses including, but not exclusively, for the following:

Administrative purposes, which means that Matt Prior Adventure Academy may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have requested e.g. Any extra information required for pre course paperwork.

To analyse and improve the services offered

Matt Prior Adventure Academy will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.  We will not pass your information on to 3rd parties for marketing or sales purposes.  All information is kept securely and can only be accessed by the employees, or agents of Matt Prior Adventure Academy

Use of personal data required for booking.  The data that you provide on the booking form will be held confidentially except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.  We will not pass your information on to 3rd parties for marketing, sales purposes, or any purpose other than those necessary to complete the booking.  All information is kept securely and can only be accessed only by employees who specifically require access to it to complete your booking.

In order to complete a booking it may be necessary to share certain information with our trusted regional partners, When this occurs, only information that is absolutely necessary to complete the booking is shared, and our partners are contractually obliged to follow Matt Prior Adventure Academy data protection practices.

 

 

close X